Knowledge, Intent, System, and Motive: A Much Needed Return to the Requirement of Independent Relevance
[…] In this hearing, or during the grand jury's investigation, the theory of the prosecution's case becomes clear. In a general sense, the defendant gets an idea of what evidence will be presented against her.' 3 Although Louisiana's provisions in criminal discovery are not as liberal as the civilian counterpart, there are provisions which provide a defendant with the means to discover much which was not disclosed by the prosecuting attorney at the preliminary examination or at the grand jury hearing.' La. Code Crim. P. art. 292 provides in part: "The court, on request of the state or the defendant, shall immediately order a preliminary examination in felony cases unless the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury." La. Code Crim.