GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 1133
[…] The court shall review the file, determine whether the motion satisfies the requirements of this Page 12 Session Law SL

13 subsection, determine whether the defendant has made a sufficient response to defeat the motion, and shall enter an order resolving the matter without a hearing." SECTION 19.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to all actions for summary ejectment filed on or after that date. SECTION 20. G.S. 7A-273(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) In misdemeanor or infraction cases involving alcohol offenses under Chapter 18B of the General Statutes, traffic offenses, hunting, fishing, State park and recreation area rule offenses under Chapter 113 of the General Statutes, boating offenses under Chapter 75A of the General Statutes, open burning offenses under Article 78 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, and littering offenses under G.S (c) and G.S (c1), to accept written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or admissions of responsibility, in accordance with the schedule of offenses and fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the fines or penalties and costs;". SECTION 21. G.S. 7B-603(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 or pursuant to any other provision of the Juvenile Code for which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is responsible for providing counsel shall be paid a reasonable fee in