GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 642
[…] SECTION 3.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to any offense that occurs on or after that date and that is the principal felony offense for a charge of either the status offenses of habitual breaking and entering or habitual felon. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this act are not abated or affected by this act, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this act remain applicable to those prosecutions. PART IV. LIMIT TIME/CERTAIN VIOLATIONS OF PROBATION SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 15A-1343(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: "(3a) Not to abscond, by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer." SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 15A-1344(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge SL Session Law Page 9