An Introduction to the Oklahoma Evidence Code: Hearsay
[…] McCormick summarized both the uncertainty and the usual resolution: A question may well be raised whether the relatively modest probative value of this species of evidence is not often outweighed by its prejudicial aspects. The litigant who would not like to have a stronger case must indeed be a rarity. It may well be that the real underpinning of the rule of admissibility is a desire to impose swift punishment, with a certain poetic justice, rather than concern over niceties of proof. In any event, the evidence is generally admitted. MCCORMICK, supra note 11, 273 (citations omitted). 38. Section 801(4) provides, in part, "[a] statement is not hearsay if... the statement is offered against a party and is... a statement of which he has manifested his adoption or belief in its truth..." This section corresponds to Federal Evidence Rule 801(d)(2)(B). 39. See United States v. Morgan, 581 F.2d 933 (1978), for a rare example. "Proofs of loss" submitted to obtain payment on insurance policies are frequently offered and sometimes received as adoptive admissions.