An Introduction to the Oklahoma Evidence Code: Hearsay
[…] These two exceptions are frequently called the "open ended" or "catch-all" exceptions. 2 Conversely, a number of hearsay exceptions created by this hearsay system do not appear in Sections 803 and 804. Section 801, which defines hearsay, contains several provisions which this article will call "exceptions by definition." Section 703 creates a partial exception to the hearsay rules for hearsay statements relied upon by an expert witness which are "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field." Sections 405, 608 and 609 permit the use of some evidence of reputation and criminal convictions to prove character.