An Introduction to the Oklahoma Evidence Code: Hearsay
[…] However, if the statement is offered for the purpose of proving that the driver was given notice that the brakes were bad, the purpose is nontestimonial and the rule against hearsay does not apply. 26 The evidence might nevertheless be excluded under Section 403 if the trial court found that its probative value as proof of notice was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice due to possible misuse of the statement for a hearsay purpose, but the hearsay rule no longer applies to the statement if it is offered for a nontestimonial purpose. Section 801(3)27 is the portion of the Code which confirms that out of court statements offered in evidence for nontestimonial purposes are not hearsay. It provides: "'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." WEINSTEIN & BERGER, supra note 14, 801(c) [01]. 24. Id; MCCORMICK, supra note 11, G. LILLY, AN INTRODUCTION TO THE LAW OF EVIDENCE 166 (1978). 26. Id 27. The corresponding Federal Evidence Rule is 801(c). Published by TU Law Digital Commons,