Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] Id. 22. Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U.S. 369, 377 (1969). 23. Chicago & N. W. Ry. v. United Transp. Union, 402 U.S. 570, 577 (1971) U.S Id. at The union counterclaimed that it had, in fact, complied with Section 2, First, but that the railroad had been derelict in its duty under the section. Id. at 572 n Id. at U.S.C. 104, 107 (1988). 29. Chicago & N. W. Ry., 402 U.S. at 572. Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act reads, in relevant part: No court... shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute... from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment 29 U.S.C