Annals of Health Law. Douglas A. Blair BJC Health System. Volume 8 Issue Article 2
[…] L , Title II, 84 Stat (1970). Published by LAW ecommons,

17 Annals of Health Annals Law, of Vol. Health 8 [1999], Iss. Law 1, Art. 2 [Vol. 8 Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes Presumably, this is the statute to which the casino official was implicitly referring when he told Ratzlaf that financial institutions were required to report cash transactions in excess of $10, The second relevant statutory provision, and the one with which Ratzlaf was charged with "willfully" violating, is section 1354(a) of the Money Laundering Control Act of 1986,87 codified at 31 U.S.C The relevant language of section 5324 reads as follows: No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction - (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. 88 The third pertinent statutory section is the Money Laundering Control Act's criminal enforcement provision found at 31 U.S.C. 5322(a): A person willfully violating this subchapter [31 U.S.C et seq.] or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter... shall be fined not more than $250,000, or