Ratzlaf v. United States: The Mens Rea Required in Antistructuring Violations
[…] Ratzlaf was sentenced to five years probation, including ten months home detention; she was fined $7,900 and charged a special assessment of $100. Id at U.S.C. 5324(a) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992).

5 1994] MENS REA IN ANTISTRUCTURING VIOLATIONS turing transactions to evade reporting requirement prohibited," section 5324 provides in relevant part: (a) Domestic coin and currency transactions.-no person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a), section 5325, or the regulations issued thereunder... with respect to such transaction- (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. 1 5 Section 5313(a)1 6 referred to in section 5324, and regulations promulgated under its authority,' 7 require financial institutions to report currency transactions involving more than ten thousand dollars. 18 The "willful" violation of section 5324(a) is made a crime by section 5322(a). 1 9 Titled "Criminal penalties," section 5322 provides in relevant part: (a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both Id. Subsection (b) of section 5324 likewise prohibits structuring in the international scenario; it provides: No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any importation or exportation of monetary instruments. 31 U.S.C. 5324(b) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992) U.S.C. 5313(a) (1988 & Supp.