Ratzlaf v. United States: The Mens Rea Required in Antistructuring Violations
[…] of section 5313(a), section 5325, or the regulations issued thereunder... with respect to such transaction- (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. 1 5 Section 5313(a)1 6 referred to in section 5324, and regulations promulgated under its authority,' 7 require financial institutions to report currency transactions involving more than ten thousand dollars. 18 The "willful" violation of section 5324(a) is made a crime by section 5322(a). 1 9 Titled "Criminal penalties," section 5322 provides in relevant part: (a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both Id.