12 Angry Men (and Women) in Federal Court
[…] It is further policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose. Id Section 1862 announces the negative, anti-discrimination goal: "No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States... on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." Id See Bernard Grofman et al., Drawing Effective Minority Districts: A Conceptual Framework and Some Empirical Evidence, 79 N.C. L. REV. 1383, 1404 (2001) (citing Kimball Brace et al., Minority Voting Equality: The 65 Percent Rule in Theory and Practice, 10 LAW & POL'Y 43, (1988)). 17. Each