12 Angry Men (and Women) in Federal Court
[…] Accordingly, the Massachusetts District Court devised the Plan for Random Selection of Jurors ("the Jury Plan" or "the Plan"). In 1989, the District amended its Jury Plan to replace voter lists with resident lists as the source of names for potential jurors. Green, 389 F. Supp. 2d at 43 n.22. And in 1992, 28 U.S.C. 1863(b)(2) was amended to ratify what the District of Massachusetts had already been doing. Massachusetts, the statute noted, "may require the names of prospective jurors to be selected from the resident list provided for in chapter 234A, Massachusetts General Laws, or comparable authority, rather than from voter lists." Clearly, the reason for the change was profound concern for the representativeness of voting lists. See United States v.