On the UCC Revision Process: A Reply to Dean Scott
[…] Under these standards, the court is given flexibility (at some cost to certainty and admustrabflity) to resolve the new or unique dispute. Moreover, standards are thought to reduce the gap between law and practice and to insure that decisions are practical and responsive to the needs, proven in the particular case, of the parties and the relevant business community " 82. The foundation for much of Article 2 is therefore made to rest on the concept of "agreement." The definition provides: "'Agreement' means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance " Id (3). Comment 1 to further reinforces the notion that expectations develop in the context of commercial practices. This Act rejects both the "lay-dictionary" and the "conveyancer's" reading of a commercial agreement.