Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] Under section 2-719(1)(a), the agreement between the parties may, among other things, "limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable" under Article 2. More specifically, section 2-719(3) provides that "[c]onsequential damages maybe limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable... " and that a limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not prima facie unconscionable.