Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] Id. at See Project, supra note 2, at 76-79; Update, supra note 2, at ; J. White and R. Summers, supra note 2, at 9-8.

13 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:813 implied warranty. 52 B. Implied Warranty of Fitness: Section In similar transactions, buyers have been unable to establish that a warranty of fitness for particular purpose was made under section 2-315, much less breached. The seller has been held not to have had "reason to know" at the time of contracting either "any particular purpose for which the goods are required" or that the buyer was "relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select suitable goods...." These results are typical of those reached by other courts under section A good example is Wisconsin Electric Power Co. v.