Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] These characteristics, combined with the Court's interpretation of the Code, have meant a singular lack of success for the buyer. A. Implied Warranty of Merchantability: Section The question whether a merchant seller made an implied warranty of merchantability has not yet been before the Court. Rather, the warranty was assumed, 43 and the question was whether the buyer proved that the goods were unmerchantable. Under section 2-314(2), "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and...(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used...."" In no case where the merchantability issue was raised, has the buyer prevailed. In Royal Business Machines v. Lorrain Corps., 45 the buyer purchased two high-tech copying machines from the seller over an eighteen month period.