Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] More importantly, section 1-205(3) states that trade usage is to be used to "give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." But suppose that the contract contains no term on consequential damages or a term providing that consequential damages are required. Can trade usage be admitted to supply an entirely new term or to contradict a term in the contract?