Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] The implicit tradeoff is that the seller will undertake an obligation to "cure," and the buyer will assume the risk of both direct and consequential damages during that period. An important question, frequently litigated, is the effect of the seller's failure to "cure" within the time specified. What remedies are available to the buyer upon this second breach by the seller? The debate has centered around section 2-719(2), which provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act." Two important questions therefore are presented: (1) When does a limited, exclusive remedy "fail of its essential purpose"; and (2) If the remedy fails, may the buyer recover consequential damages even though the contract contains an excluder clause which otherwise would be enforceable under