Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] a warranty, the buyer's "direct" damages are computed by the "difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. ' 68 Section 2-714(3) states that in a "proper case any incidental and consequential damages... may also be recovered..." under section Incidental damages include reasonable expenses incurred by the buyer after the breach to effect substitute remedies, preserve the seller's goods and otherwise mitigate damages. 69 Where loss other than injury to person or property is involved, consequential damages compensate for the loss of use of the promised performance. Section 2-715(2)(a), however, limits consequential recovery to "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise...." Lurking in the text of section 2-715(2)(a), therefore, is the omnipresent ghost of Hadley v. Baxendale 7 0 and an enhanced "duty" to mitigate damages.