Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] First, the seller makes a limited express warranty that the goods are free from defects in material or workmanship at the time of delivery or installation. By inclusion in a writing signed by the buyer, this express warranty clearly becomes "part of the basis of the bargain." Second, the seller disclaims all other warranties express or implied. A disclaimer assumes that a warranty made or imposed at one point in the transaction can be contracted away at a later time. Article 2 permits disclaimers of implied warranties, 93 but section 2-316(2) imposes explicit conditions upon such disclaimers. Thus, "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous "94 Third, the parties agree to a limited, exclusive 95 remedy if the seller breaches the express warranty. The seller agrees to repair or replace defects in material or workmanship within a stated period of time.