Warranty Disputes in the Seventh Circuit under Article Two, Sales: Advantage Seller
[…] In Chatlos Systems, Inc. v. National Cash Register Corp., 670 F.2d 1304 (3d Cir. 1982), cert. dismissed, 457 U.S (1982), an opinion from the Third Circuit cited by the Court, the market value of the computer system

19 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:813 rated its conclusions more from the text and policy of Article 2 rather than from "logic" and "general commercial law." Rather than discussing sections 1-106(1), 2-711(1), and 2-714, the Court, once again, indulged in rather spare Code methodology. 77 B. Consequential Damages: Section 2-715(2)(a) Section 2-715(2)(a) relaxed the common law foreseeability requirement announced in Hadley v. Baxendale and its progeny. 78 Under the Code, consequential damages "resulting from the seller's breach include... any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know...." Thus, the Seventh Circuit, with little fanfare, has generally permitted a commercial buyer to claim lost profits resulting from the inability to use the goods as planned.