Pre-Trial Criminal Commitment to Mental Institutions: The Procedure in Massachusetts and Suggested Reforms
[…] Hebert, 186 La. 308, 172 So. 167 (1937); but see Ex parte Hodges, 314 S.W.2d 581 (Tex. Crim. App. 1958). 53. MAss. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 123, 100A (1958). Under Chapter 233, Section 23B, it is stated that when a defendant is examined under the Briggs Law or Section 100, no statement made by him "for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged." MAss. GEN. LAws ANN. ch. 233, 23B (Supp. 1966). On this problem of the conflict between the pre-trial mental examination and the privilege against self-incrimination, see Danforth, Death Knell for Pre-Trial Mental Examination?