Tobacco Suits Today: Are Cigarette Plaintiffs Just Blowing Smoke?
[…] Through these four explicit warnings, Congress has expressed its view of what constitutes adequate warning. The articulation of the specific warnings accomplishes Congress' primary goal of informing the public of health hazards. The prohibition against requiring any other statement relating to smoking and health accomplishes the second expressed purpose of protecting commerce through uniform regulations. The preemption provision found in section 1334 of the Act appears to be the method Congress has chosen to insure that the second goal is met. Section 1334 provides that: (a) No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package. (b) No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. 9 7 Although section 1334 clearly prohibits requiring statements other than those contained in section 1333, plaintiffs have argued that common law claims were not meant to be included under this category of preempted activities. B. Cipollone v.