Tobacco Suits Today: Are Cigarette Plaintiffs Just Blowing Smoke?
[…] Plaintiffs are relying on section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts to prove that the manufacturer's cigarettes are defective and unreasonably dangerous to the health of consumers. 50 Initially, design defect theories U.S.C. 1333(a)(1) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). This section provides that: It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, package, or import for sale or distribution within the United States any cigarettes the package of which fails to bear, in accordance with the requirements of this section, one of the following labels: SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy. SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health. SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking By Pregnant Women May Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, And Low Birth Weight. SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon Monoxide. 47. See Garner, supra note 7, at See supra notes and accompanying text. 49. See, e.g., Stephen v. American Brands, Inc., 825 F.2d 312 (11th Cir. 1987); Gunsalus v. Celotex Corp., 674 F. Supp (E.D. Pa. 1987); Palmer v.