FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/ :19 PM INDEX NO /2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
[…] Nonjoinder of Parties 13. Centennial and Greenwich are required to reimburse Fidelity for the auditing fees under the terms of the Nihill retainer agreement (Exhibit E to the moving papers). The law firm of McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP, is also liable as according to the letter annexed as Exhibit F to the moving papers it was in possession of the reimbursement funds. CPLR 1001 provides: "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parities to the action... shall be made... defendants." And, CPLR 1003 provides: "Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice... The court may order any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately." Because there are parties that are liable for the auditing fees they are necessary parties. The claim for auditing fees, if not 5 of 8

6 dismissed on other grounds, should be severed and dismissed for the nonjoinder of these parties.