UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION : :
[…] E.D. Cal. 2012). For that reason, the 15 See AFSCME Objection, at ! ssswwwrrr DDDoooccc FFFiiillleeeddd ///000666///!333 EEEnnnttteeerrreeeddd ///000666///!333!999:::555999::: PPPaaagggeee ooofff!333555

28 Objectors are wrong to suggest that State consent to chapter 9 is a futile effort to cure "an otherwise unconstitutional infringement of state sovereignty." 16 Even if there is some non-delegable core of sovereign state functions that cannot be ceded to the federal government by State consent, chapter 9 itself prohibits the bankruptcy court from intruding on those core functions. 11 U.S.C. 903 (prohibiting the bankruptcy court from "limit[ing] or impair[ing] the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality").