UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION : :
[…] Moreover, none of the Objections contests the City's financial data beyond the citation of press reports and references to old financial data irrelevant to the determination of insolvency as of the Petition Date. See Reply, at X. THE CITY HAS NOT SATISFIED 11 U.S.C. 109(C)(4) Desires to Effect a Plan to Adjust Debts The City has not satisfied section 109(c)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code which requires the debtor to desire to effect a plan to adjust its debts because the City has proposed a restructuring plan that cannot be confirmed under section 943(b)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that a plan can be confirmed only if "the debtor is not prohibited by law from taking any action necessary to carry out the plan." At Section VI of the Eligibility Scheduling Order, the Court determined that (i) section 109(c)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code does not "obligate the City to prove that any particular plan that it might later propose is confirmable" and (ii) "the Court will not consider the issue of the treatment of