FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/29/ :31 PM INDEX NO /2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/29/2017
[…] Plaintiffs bad faith is further underscored by the timing of their Complaint and Notice of Pendency days before the first mortgage comes due but years after they learned of the complained of wrongs. III. COSTS AND EXPENSES A. CPLR 6514(c) To counterbalance the ease of the nonjudicially supervised filing of a notice... [and] [t]he risk of an erroneous deprivation for unscrupulous plaintiffs to hold up owners, or to force settlements Hercules Chemical Co., Inc. v. VCI, Inc., 118 Misc.2d 814, 825, 462 N.Y.S.2d 129, 137 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnt ty, 1983), CPLR 6514(c) provides: The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section [meaning (a) or (b) of 6514], may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action. (emphasis added). Page 12 of of 19

17 Plaintiffs should be directed to pay the costs and expenses incurred by Defendants due to the filing of the Notice of Pendency, along with the costs to cancel.