Compounding or Creating Confusion About Supplemental Jurisdiction? A Reply to Professor Freer
[…] Larry Kramer to Hon. Joseph F. Weis, Jr. (Aug. 21, 1990), at 2, reprinted in House Hearing, supra note 28, at 713, 714. e See supra note 43; Freer, supra note 1, at 460 (viewing Kroger as federal judges' "reaction of frustration" to Congress' refusal to abolish diversity jurisdiction). See Freer, supra note 1, at 480 (suggesting that "(i]f parties truly are suing strawpeople to create diversity jurisdiction and await the subsequent joinder of nondiverse absentees, there is an adequate remedy in section 1359"). 28 U.S.C (1988) provides, "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." Actually, the remedy for suing a sham defendant may be dismissal of that party without need to resort to section Professor Freer's discussion says nothing of the situation in which a plaintiff sues a diverse defendant against whom the plaintiff has a genuine claim, but also seeks to evade the