Nuclear Accidents: Judicial Review of the NRC's Duty to Issue a Health Warning
[…] Similar functions under subsections (h) and (w) were transferred to and vested exclusively in the NRC. 63. Plaintiffs requesting such a warning need not allege that the NRC's and licensee's actions in controlling the accident were inappropriate. The duty arises when the NRC becomes aware of radiological emissions. See notes supra and accompanying text. See generally Johnsrud v. Carter, No (3d Cir. Apr. 23, 1980). As a minimum precautionary measure, the NRC should warn to minimize the risk of health injury to the public. See note 32 supra; notes 71, 72, 112, 122 infra. 64. See 42 U.S.C. 2012(d)-(e) (1976). See also 42 U.S.C (1976). 65. See 42 U.S.C (1976 & Supp. 1980). 66. See note 57 supra U.S.C (1976) states in part: The Congress of the United States makes the following findings concerning the development, use, and control of atomic energy: (d) The processing and utilization of source, byproduct, and special nuclear

14 19801 HEALTH WARNINGS clear facilities by the United States is necessary and in the national interest in order to protect the health and safety of the public." An examination of the act's legislative history is required to understand whether these provisions are subject to the interpretation that Congress created the AEA, thereby monopolizing the regulation of nuclear power plants, because it felt a duty to protect the health and safety of the public.