Nuclear Accidents: Judicial Review of the NRC's Duty to Issue a Health Warning
[…] See Galiette, The Price Anderson Act: A Constitutional Dilemma, 6 ENVT'L AFFAIRS 565 (1978); Note, Nuclear Power and the Price Anderson Act: Promotion Over Public Protection, 30 STAN. L. REV. 393 (1978). However, a warning may prove harmful to individuals with cancer-phobia. See Ferrara v. Galuchio, 5 N.Y.2d 16, 152 N.E.2d 249, 176 N.Y.S.2d 996 (1958). 53. See note 18 supra U.S.C. 701 (1976) states in pertinent part: (a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that- (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. 55. See Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410 (1971); City and County of San Francisco v. United States, 443 F. Supp. 1116, 1122 (N.D. Cal. 1977), aff'd, 615 F.2d 498 (9th Cir. 1980); Nuclear Data, Inc. v.