Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] 34. Hayford, supra note 32, at 784. Section 2 of the FAA reads: A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. 9 U.S.C. 2 (2004) U.S.C (2005). Originally enacted in 1947, 301(a) of the LMRA currently exists as 29 U.S.C. 185(a) and reads: (a) Venue, amount, and citizenship Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties. 29 U.S.C. 185(a) (2005). 36. Hayford, supra note 32, at STEPHEN J. WARE, ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION, 105 (2001). None of the post-1957 Supreme Court decisions addressed the FAA with regard to labor arbitration until the Supreme Court decided United Paperworkers Int'l Union v.