Love and Fury: Recent Radical Revisions to the Law of Comparative Fault
[…] Unfortunately, though, another 1996 change may give comfort to those who might want to argue that courts have lost the freedom to forgive negligent plaintiffs but are still quite free to bar negligent plaintiffs. The 1996 amendment deleted from Louisiana Civil Code article 2323 a statement that "the claim for damages shall not... be defeated" by victim fault. Nevertheless, Article 2323 continues to say that "the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable" to the plaintiff. This affirmative command-to reduce on a percentage-fault basis-necessarily implies a negative command-not to bar.