Solidary Liability in Louisiana Tort Law, Article 2324: Amendments and Ambiguities
[…] Elaine knew George was not qualified to drive the forklift, but thought it would be fun to see George act like a real construction worker. George also knew of his inability to drive the forklift and the dangers it would cause. Kramer, an employee of Katz Construction, was listening to his radio when the forklift George was driving ran over him. Kramer's leg was 13. Article 1789 provides in part: "When a joint obligation is indivisible, joint obligors or obligees are subject to the rules governing solidary obligors or solidary obligees." La. Civ. Code art Article 1789 states in part: "When a joint obligation is divisible, each joint obligor is bound to perform, and each joint obligee is entitled to receive, only his portion." La. Civ. Code art Article 2323 states: "When contributory negligence is applicable to a claim for damages... the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person..." La. Civ.