Judicial Enforcement of the Housing and Urban Development Acts
[…] It is also important to be able to produce or have direct access to the relevant evidence since many agency documents and decisions are often not easily accessible to members of the public. Furthermore, a hearing is of little use to the court upon review unless the findings and decision are made clear and provide a record for the court. Not to allow a full-scale hearing just because the issue in contro F. Supp. at U.S.C. 553(a)(2) (Supp. 11, 1967), which exempts from the coverage of APA "a matter relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts." 102. Id. 553(3)(A) Gart v. Cole, 263 F.2d 244, (2d Cir.), cert denied, 359 U.S. 978 (1959); Powelton Civic Home Owners Ass'n v. HUD, 284 F. Supp. 809, (E.D. Pa. 1968) See generally 1 K. DAvis, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE (1958) F. Supp. at 830.