Judicial Enforcement of the Housing and Urban Development Acts
[…] Co. v. Tax Court, 230 F. Supp. 779, 782 (D. Mass. 1964). In addition, the duty sought to be compelled by mandamus must be so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt-it must be the equivalent of a positive command. See Prairie Band of Pottawatomie Tribe v. Udall, 355 F.2d 364 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 385 U.S. 831 (1966) Harms v. FHA, 256 F. Supp. 757 (D. Md. 1966) E.g., REA v. Northern States Power Co., 373 F.2d 686 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 387 U.S. 945 (1967) U.S.C. 704 (Supp. II, 1967) provides: "Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." U.S.C (1964) Ivy Broadcasting Co. v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 391 F.2d 486 (2d Cir. 1968).

24 January 1970] URBAN RENEWAL AND THE POOR have been presented with such claims have assumed that a proper federal claim was alleged. 3 ' The $10,000 requirement presents greater difficulty.