Judicial Review of Displacee Relocation in Federal Urban Renewal Projects: A New Approach?
[…] Id. 28. Hartman, supra note 18, at Housing Act of , 42 U.S.C (1964), as amended, 42 U.S.C (1967) reads: The Congress declares that the general welfare and security of the Nation and the health and the living standards of its people require housing production and related community development sufficient to remedy the serious housing shortage.... The Housing and Urban Development Act 1601, 42 U.S.C. 1441a (1968) reads: The Congress finds that the supply of the Nation's housing is not increasing rapidly enough to meet the national housing goal, established in the Housing Act of 1949, of the realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a decent home and suitable living environment for every American family. 30. Housing Act of , U.S.C (1964), as amended, 42 U.S.C (1967). See note 6 supra. 31. GREER 56 n Green Street Ass'n. v.