Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Continental Airlines, Inc., 636 F.3d 172 (5th Cir. 2011) and set forth at App. at

12 2 STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals entered its final judgment on March 22, This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ( USERRA ) specifically sets forth its stated purpose in 38 U.S.C. 4301(a)(3), which provides that: (a) The purposes of this chapter are... (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services. USERRA also prohibits an employer from denying a servicemember any benefit of employment because of his or her service to the military.