Supreme Court of the United States
[…] And Congress specifically stated that the purpose of 4302(b) was to reaffirm the anti-waiver principles of both Fishgold and McKinney. House Report at 20 (citing Fishgold, 328 U.S. at 285, and McKinney, 357 U.S. at 270). 22

32 2. USERRA s text demonstrates that both procedural and substantive rights are protected against waiver. Section 4302(b) s text shows that all substantive and procedural rights are protected from waiver. And since the right to file a federal court action is one of the many procedural rights in USERRA, that right cannot be limited in any way. Section 4302(b) provides that: [1] This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter [2] that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner [3] any right or benefit provided by this chapter, [4] including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit. 38 U.S.C. 4302(b). Here, the parties agree what the first two clauses mean: USERRA voids any agreement or contract that limits or restricts in any way a right or benefit under USERRA, and a contract that requires a veteran to privately arbitrate or grieve his USERRA claim eliminates or limits his right to file a USERRA action in court or with the MSPB. Russell, 324 F. App x at 875. The primary source of disagreement is over whether any right in 4302(b) includes USERRA s procedural rights. The plain language any right or benefit provided by this chapter must be construed to protect all substantive and procedural USERRA rights from waiver. First, 4302(b) s term any right is the broadest, most generic way to describe each and every right USERRA provides. The term any ensures that the definition has a wide reach. Boyle v.