Supreme Court of the United States
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The district court s decision and order (Pet. App. 23a-33a) is not reported. The Ninth Circuit s opinion and order (Pet. App. 1a-18a) are reported at 839 F.3d 814 (9th Cir. 2016). JURISDICTION The Ninth Circuit entered judgment on October 14, Pet. App. 1a. A timely petition for rehearing was denied on December 1, Id. at 19a-20a. On February 22, 2017, this Court granted Ziober s request for an extension to file a petition for a writ of certiorari from March 1, 2017, to March 31, Id. at 21a. This Court s jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 4323(a)(3)(A) and (b)(3) of the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ( USERRA ), codified at 38 U.S.C. 4323(a)(3)(A) and (b)(3), provides: A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against... a private employer if the person... has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for assistance under section 4322(a) of this title.... In the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action. 1