Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (Agreement at 1.) The claims must therefore be compelled to arbitration

73 Case 8:14-cv CJC-DFM Document 12 Filed 07/31/14 Page 9 of 11 Page ID #:183 31a 1 B. Arbitrability of USERRA Claims Mr. Ziober also contends that his USERRA claims are not arbitrable. As the party opposing arbitration, Mr. Ziober bears the burden to prove that Congress intended to preclude a waiver of a judicial forum for USERRA claims. See Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 24 (1991). Section 4302 of USERRA, titled Relation to other law and plans or agreements, provides: This chapter supersedes any... contract, agreement,... or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter [i.e., Chapter 43 of USERRA] U.S.C. 4302(b). USERRA is liberally construed in favor of military beneficiaries Mr. Ziober contends that one right under USERRA that may not be reduce[d], limite[d], or eliminate[d] is a service member s right to bring suit in federal court. The Court disagrees.