Supreme Court of the United States
[…] STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 4323(a)(3)(A) and (b)(3) of the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ( USERRA ), codified at 38 U.S.C. 4323(a)(3)(A) and (b)(3), provides: A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against... a private employer if the person... has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for assistance under section 4322(a) of this title.... In the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action. 1

11 Section 4302(b) of USERRA, codified at 38 U.S.C. 4302(b), provides: This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit. INTRODUCTION Since World War II, the United States Armed Forces have relied upon millions of reservists, who know that at any moment they can be deployed halfway around the world and risk their lives for our country.