FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/11/ :43 PM INDEX NO /2010 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 557 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/11/2016
[…] 7 rendering professional services or otherwise participating in the conduct of the other business or activities of the registered limited liability partnership. The exceptions to the third party liability protection for an individual member of an LLP are as follows: (1) Direct Liability. Section 26(c) specifically states: (I ) Each partner, employee or agent of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongfully act or misconduct committed by him or her. There is not one allegation in the FAC of specific wrongdoing or misconduct on the part of JPB in BB&A s representing MMS or Janet in the 2007 Transactions.