Housing Segregation and Local Discretion
[…] The practical effect of the cooperation agreement requirement has been to limit even smallscale public housing to jurisdictions that affirmatively seek it out. Thus, the cooperation agreement requirement has furthered segregation by limiting public housing resources to cities and towns with large existing low-income populations, and by permitting other localities to avoid public housing altogether. B. Allocation of New Housing Funds The demand for funds by local PHAs has largely driven the 11 Pub. L. No , 88 Stat. 633 (1974). 31 Under 42 U.S.C. 1437c(e), public housing funding for the local PHA is barred "unless the governing body of the locality involved has by resolution approved the application" for funds and has "entered into an agreement with the PHA providing for the local cooperation required by the secretary...." Related provisions in the 1974 Act further require notification to local governments of applications for housing assistance within their borders, even where no local governmental involvement is otherwise necessary. See 42 U.S.C. 1439(c). " 42 U.S.C. 1437c(e) ("In recognition that there should be a local determination of the need for low-income housing to meet needs not being adequatelymet by private enterprise...").