Housing Segregation and Local Discretion
[…] See Roisman & Botein, supra note 4, at HUD already possesses funding authority to assist central city PHAs in this regard. "The Secretary may increase the fee if necessary to reflect the higher costs of administering.., programs operating over large geographic areas," and authorize additional payments to PHAs for "the costs incurred in assisting families who experience difficulty (as determined by the Secretary) in obtaining appropriate housing." 42 U.S.C. 1437f(q)(1). Furthermore, 42 U.S.C. 1437f(r)(3) addresses the fear some PHAs may have about loss of certificates, by explicitly requiring HUD to give "consideration to any reduction in the number of resident families incurred by a public housing agency in the preceding fiscal year" in determining new allocations of 8 certificates.