University of Pennsylvania Law Review
[…] The next section of this Article discusses a more limited model for judicial deference. B. An Alternative Model ofjudicial Deference Basing judicial deference on the need for a free hand in foreign policy amounts to a claim that immigration matters are nonreviewable political questions. The political question doctrine serves as a mechanism to enforce the separation of powers. Whether it is considered a substantive rule of decision or a finding of lack of '0 This is perhaps most apparent in the restrictions that Congress has placed on our programs of foreign assistance. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. 2151n(a) (1988) (prohibiting foreign development assistance to any country engaging "in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights," including "prolonged detention without charges"); 22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2), (d)(1) (1988) (prohibiting security assistance to any country engaging in a "consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights," including "prolonged detention without charges and trial"); 22