University of Pennsylvania Law Review
[…] See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. 2151n(a) (1988) (prohibiting foreign development assistance to any country engaging "in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights," including "prolonged detention without charges"); 22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2), (d)(1) (1988) (prohibiting security assistance to any country engaging in a "consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights," including "prolonged detention without charges and trial"); 22 U.S.C. 262d(a)(1) (1988) (noting that the assistance policy of the United States government toward international financial institutions "shall advance the cause of human rights, includingby seeking to channel assistance toward countries other than those whose governments engage in... a pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights," including "prolonged detention without charges"). " Our current human rights dispute with China is one of the most recent examples. The United States has sought to hold China to the standards set forth in international instruments.