O n June 25, 2012, the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Thus, the Court determined that because, "with respect to the subject of alien registration, Congress intended to preclude States from 'complement[ing] the federal law, or enforc[ing] additional or auxiliary regulations,""' Section 3 conflicts with federal law and is field preempted. C. Section 5(C): Employment of Aliens The next provision of S.B analyzed by the Court, Section 5(C), made it a crime under Arizona law for "an 57. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. I3-509(A) (2012). 58. Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at See 8 U.S.C. 1304(e) (2006) ("[E]very alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him Arizona, 132 S. C. at Id. at Id. at 2503 (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, (1941)). 63. Id.