Consular Absolutism: The Need for Judicial Review in the Adjudication of Immigrant Visas For Permanent Residence, 37 J. Marshall L. Rev.
[…] U.S. Dep't of State, 29 F. Supp. 2d 518, 522 (D. Ark. 1998); Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F.3d 1153, 1156 (D.C. Cir. 1999). 9. Ruston, 29 F. Supp. 2d at 522; 8 U.S.C. 1104(a) (2000) precludes the Secretary of State from administering or enforcing "those powers, duties and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas." Id. 10. Symposium, Restructuring Federal Courts, Immigration: Fear and Loathing in Congress and the Courts: Immigration and Judicial Review, 78 TEX. L. REV (2000).