Oh Bother: Milne, Steinbeck, and an Emerging Circuit Split Over the Alienability of Copyright Termination Rights
[…] The "notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary" language of 304(c)(5) lends itself, facially, to a very broad interpretation. However, the Second Circuit courts did not rely on the provision's language alone, but construed it in light of the 189 See supra note 92 and accompanying text. 190 See supra notes and accompanying text. 191 See 17 U.S.C. 304(c)(5) (2000) ("Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make any future grant."). 192 See supra note 92 and accompanying text. 193 See supra note 118 and accompanying text. 194 See supra note Steinbeck v. McIntosh & Otis, Inc., 433 F. Supp. 2d 395, 399 n.10 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). Published by Digital Georgia Law,