Oh Bother: Milne, Steinbeck, and an Emerging Circuit Split Over the Alienability of Copyright Termination Rights
[…] Id. at Id. In 1983, the five-year window during which Milne's 1930 grant to Slesinger (predecessor in interest of SSI and Disney) could be terminated under 17 U.S.C. 304(c) was only years away. See 17 U.S.C. 304(c)(3) (2000) ("Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally secured."). 139 Mi/ne, 430 F.3d at Id 141 Id. at n