Resolving the Dissonant Constitutional Chords Inherent in the Federal Anti-Bootlegging Statute in United States v. Moghadam
[…] Sys., Inc., 512 U.S. at 666). This deference was owed to the legislature's greater capacity to assimilate and evaluate data concerning legislative issues. See id. (quoting Turner Broad. Sys., Inc., 512 U.S. at ) (citations omitted). 85. See Viscome, 144 F.3d at Gentile, a Viscome defendant, was convicted of violating a statute making it a criminal offense for anyone to use weapons of mass destruction. See id. Gentile was convicted of violating Title 18 U.S.C. 2332a(a) (2), which states: "A person who uses, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction... against any person within the United States... shall be imprisoned...." See id. (citing 18 U.S.C. 2332a(a) (2) (1994)). Congress later amended the statute to include an element requiring the government to show that "the results of such use affect... or would have affected interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. 2332a(a) (2) (1994 & Supp.