Bizarre Love Triangle: The Spending Clause, Section 1983, and Medicaid Entitlements
[…] of individuals: (i) Mandatory pregnant women..., (ii) Blind or disabled individuals..., (iii) Dual eligibles..., (iv) Terminally ill hospice patients..., (v) Eligible on basis of institutionalization..., (vi) Medically frail and special medical needs individuals..., (vii) Beneficiaries qualifying for long-term care services..., (viii) Children in foster care receiving child welfare services and children receiving foster care or adoption assistance..., (ix) TANF and section 1396u-1 parents..., (x) Women in the breast or cervical cancer program..., [or] (xi) Limited services beneficiaries U.S.C. 1396u-7(a)(2) (emphasis added). 52 See id.; see also id. 1396u-7(a)(1), (b)(2). The statute defines benchmark equivalent coverage as: The coverage includes benefits for items and services within each of the following categories of basic services: (i) Inpatient and outpatient hospital services. (ii) Physicians surgical and medical services. (iii) Laboratory and x-ray services. (iv) Well-baby and well-child care, including age-appropriate immunizations. (v) Other appropriate preventive services, as designated by the Secretary. Id. 1396u-7(b)(2). 53 See 42 U.S.C. 1396u-7(b)(2). 54 The statute provides that a benchmark equivalent

12 424 University of California, Davis [Vol. 42:413 essentially allows states to supply money for payment of premiums rather than a well-defined healthcare program. Instead of carefully planned, statutorily-designed care and services, states can pay a private insurer who does not have to comply with the Medicaid Act. 55 Thus, the federal government has given states unprecedented flexibility 56 that holds them to a monetary standard rather than a benefit requirement, thereby rendering Medicaid a premium support program that gives private insurers control over access to both benefits and providers, without attendant accountability. 57 In addition, for the first time, states can treat Medicaid enrollees within a category of eligibility differently. 58 Although the states also sought to close off has an aggregate actuarial value that is at least actuarially equivalent to one of the benchmark benefit packages described in paragraph [b](1). (C) Substantial actuarial value for additional services included in benchmark package. With respect to each of the following categories of additional services for which coverage is provided under the benchmark benefit package used under subparagraph (B), the coverage has an actuarial value that is equal to at least 75[%] of the actuarial value of the coverage of that category of services in such package: (i) Coverage of prescription drugs. (ii) Mental health services. (iii) Vision services.