MAINE STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] amendments to that Act regarding the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians; 33 and the Micmac Settlement Act. 34 For practical purposes, these may be reduced two State Implementing Acts: The Maine Land Claims Settlement Act The Micmac Settlement Act The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians are treated under the former but are treated very differently from the manner the Penobscot Nation and the Passamaquoddy Tribe are treated; the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians are treated almost identically to the manner in which the Aroostook Band of Micmacs are treated under the latter settlement act. 35 In section 6204 of the Maine Land Claims Settlement Act provides: Except as otherwise provided in this Act, all Indians, Indian nations, and tribes and bands of Indians in the State and any lands or other natural resources owned by them, held in trust for them by the United States or by any other person or entity shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person or lands or other natural resources therein Attorney General Cohen stated to the U.S. Senate, In addition to the enormous litigation costs to the State, it was apparent to me that the interim economic damage to the State during the period of time it takes to try the case, even if the State were ultimately prevail on the merits, might make