State Power To Tax Personalty On Federal Reservations
[…] The offer by the state (or its consent to federal acquisition) relates to jurisdiction over the lands (governmental control), not to the title of the lands (proprietary control). The consent of the state is not necessary as to the acquisition of land within its boundaries by the United States. Cf. United States v. Mayor and Council of City of Hoboken, 29 F.2d 932, (D. N.J. 1928). 6"54 Stat. 19 (1940), 40 U.S.C. 255 (1952), amending Rev. Stat. 355 (1875), as amended. "[A]nd indicate acceptance of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.' "See Silas Mason Co. v. Tax Commission of Washington, 3o2 U.S. 186, 207 (1937); Benson v. United States, 146 U.S. 325, 330 (1892); Fort Leavenworth R.R. v. Lowe, 114 U.S. 525, 528 (1885); United States v. Cornell, 25 Fed.