State Power To Tax Personalty On Federal Reservations
[…] Yosemite Park & Curry Co., 304 U.S. 518, 528 (1938).,""It is now settled that the jurisdiction acquired from a State by the United States whether by consent to the purchase or by cession may be qualified in accordance with agreements reached by the respective governments. The Constitution does not command that every vestige of the laws of the former sovereignty must vanish... This assures that no area however small will be left without a developed legal system for private rights." James Stewart & Co. v. Sadrakula, 3o9 U.S. 94, 99 (1940). 4-See note 20 supra. 354 Stat. 19 (1940), 40 U.S.C. 255 (1952), amending Rev. Stat. 355 (1875), as amended. "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any department... of the Government may... accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein... are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial... as he may deem desirable..."

9 242 WASHINGTON AND LEE LAW REVIEW [Vol. XV Thus, at the present time, it would seem that the same results are reached whether the United States acquired jurisdiction under clause 17, or by state cession or federal reservation.