Constitutional Limitations on the Exemption of Real Property from Taxation
[…] The exempting of property from taxation is an incident of the taxing power vested in the general assembly by Article H, Section 1.' It is aptly described in Article XII, Section 2 as "the general power * * * to determine the subjects and methods of taxation and exemptions therefrom." Subject only to limitations contained in the state and federal constitutions, the free exercise of the power is within the sole discretion of the legislature.