Constitutional Limitations on the Exemption of Real Property from Taxation
[…] 2 Constitutional Limitations on the Exemption of Real Property from Taxation JOHN M. CAREN* At this writing, the supreme court and the general assembly are at odds over the power of the latter to exempt real property from taxation. The court holds that the legislature is limited by Article XII, Section 2 of the Constitution to exempting "burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose,"' but the legislature is not disposed to agree.