CHAPTER 2 COUNTY STRUCTURAL OPTIONS
[…] In either case, the question appears at the first general election after at least 60 days has passed since the resolution was certified to the board of elections LEGISLATIVE POWERS UNDER A CHARTER The adoption of a county charter has been described by the Attorney General (OAG ) as a way by which "the people of any county may increase the authority of their county government." Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution states in part that county charters "may provide for the concurrent or exclusive exercise by the county...of all or of any designated powers vested by the Constitution or laws of Ohio in municipalities". This language, the Attorney General has opined (also in OAG ), authorizes counties to exercise substantially the same powers of local self-government and police and sanitary powers as are granted to municipalities.