A Critique of Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining and Reclamation Association
[…] Virginia's plan was approved in part and disapproved in part. See 45 Fed. Reg. 69,977 (1980) U.S.C. 1253(b) (Supp. III 1979). The Secretary must approve or disapprove the submitted program within six months. The Secretary may approve all, part, or none of it U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) , 30 U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) U.S.C. 1252(b) (Supp. III 1979) provides: "All surface coal mining operations on lands on which such operations are regulated by a State" shall comply with the provisions of subsections 515(b)(2), 515(b)(3), 515(b)(5), 515(b)(10), 515(b)(13), 515(b)(15), 515(b)(19), and 515(d) U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) U.S.C. 1265(b)(2) (Supp. III 1979). The surface coal mine operation must "restore the land affected to a condition capable of supporting the uses which it was capable of supporting prior to any mining, or higher or better uses of which there is reasonable

6 1981] SURFACE MINING original contour, 2 " to segregate and stabilize the topsoil 2 and to eliminate the highwall by complete backfilling. 30 In addition to the section 515(b) performance standards, the Act also has explicit performance standards relating to steep slope mining.