A Critique of Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining and Reclamation Association
[…] At least one public hearing must be held within the respective state. Finally, the Secretary must be satisfied that the state has adequate legal authority to enforce the state program. Id. For a discussion of the program submitted by Virginia, see Brion, Federal Regulation of Surface Mining in Virginia, 67 VA. L. REv. 329, (1981). Virginia's plan was approved in part and disapproved in part. See 45 Fed. Reg. 69,977 (1980) U.S.C. 1253(b) (Supp. III 1979). The Secretary must approve or disapprove the submitted program within six months. The Secretary may approve all, part, or none of it U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) , 30 U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) U.S.C. 1252(b) (Supp. III 1979) provides: "All surface coal mining operations on lands on which such operations are regulated by a State" shall comply with the provisions of subsections 515(b)(2), 515(b)(3), 515(b)(5), 515(b)(10), 515(b)(13), 515(b)(15), 515(b)(19), and 515(d) U.S.C (Supp. III 1979) U.S.C. 1265(b)(2) (Supp. III 1979).