Liabilities of Non-Permit Holders Under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
[…] Applying the analysis developed by the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit in Dix Fork, the court found the non-permit holder officers to be agents as they had day-to-day involvement in the operations of the permittee companies and served as spokesmen for the corporate permittees. 137 As agents under Alabama law, the corporate officers were ordered to personally complete reclamation of the permitted sites Id. at Rice v. Alabama Surface Mining Comm n, 555 So. 2d 1079 (Ala. Civ. App. 1989). 135 Id. at This section of the Alabama Act is similar to the federal provision 30 U.S.C. 1271(c) and provides in part as follows: (f) The regulatory authority may request the attorney general to institute a civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order in the circuit court for the county in which the surface coal mining and reclamation operation is located or in which the permittee thereof has his principal office, whenever such permittee or his agent (1) violates or fails or refuses to comply with any order or decision issued by the regulatory authority under this article.... Such court shall have jurisdiction to provide such relief as may be appropriate. Id. at 1080, (citing (f)), Ala. Code Rice v. Alabama Surface Mining Comm n, 555 So. 2d 1079, 1081 (Ala. Civ. App. 1989). 138 Id. In Payne v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 746 S.W.2d 90 (Ky. Ct.