Recommendations to the DuPage County Election Commission
[…] Comply with state mandated procedures and statutes when election materials, especially memory cards, are missing from those items being dropped off for the tabulation of the vote, 10 ILCS 5/24A-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-10.1). Comply with the state mandated procedures for swearing-in of all judges during the entire election process. VI. RETABULATION: Doreen Nelson, Assistant Director of the DuPage County Election Commission, stated that the Commission did not test the machines during retabulation, though (10 ILCS 5/24A-15) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-15) states that: As part of such retabulation, the election authority shall test the computer program in the selected precincts. Such test shall be conducted by processing a pre-audited group of ballots so punched so as to record a predetermined number of valid votes for each candidate and on each public question, and shall include for each office one or more ballots which have votes in excess of the number allowed by law in order to test the ability of the equipment to reject such votes. If any error is detected, the cause therefore shall be ascertained and corrected and an errorless count shall be made prior to the official canvass and proclamation of election results. 13

15 A random 5% of the precincts was chosen a week in advance by the state board of elections to be retabulated. Ballots from these precincts are fed into optical scan machines, and the count is noted and compared to the results from election night. During the retabulation, the votes from the touchscreen machines are counted by hand and compared to the machine count on election night.