Case 5:14-cv cr Document 103 Filed 06/01/15 Page 1 of 26 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Accordingly, implementation and enforcement of the Act depends upon the determinations by the Governor to accept or reject certain donations, and the determinations by the Commissioner with respect to the management and disbursement of the donations in the special fund. 39. Section 3041 of the Act enumerates its four purported "purposes"- i.e., to ( 1) "[ e] stablish a system by which persons may make informed decisions regarding the potential health effects of the food they purchase and consume and by which, if they choose, persons may avoid potential health risks... "; (2) "[i]nform the purchasing decisions of consumers who are concerned about the potential environmental effects" of genetic engineering; (3) "[r]educe and prevent consumer confusion and deception" by prohibiting the use of terms like "natural" and "promoting the disclosure of factual