THE POWERS OF ECONOMIC WAR AND PEACE: THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE PROTECTING FLORIDA S INVESTMENTS ACT
[…] One need look no farther than President Jefferson s new found predilection for the powers of the Presidency after See FORREST MCDONALD, THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: AN INTELLECTUAL HISTORY 246 (1994). Examining Presidents Washington and Jefferson, Professor McDonald demonstrates that this identification of the character of the man and the interests of the office was vital to establishing the Presidency. See MCDONALD at 216, See 22 U.S.C. 8532(b) (2012). 36 Id. 37 Id. 8532(c)(1) (2). 38 Id. 8532(b). 39 Id. 8532(d)(3). 40 Id. 8532(4)(f). As enacted, the nonpreemption provision reads: A measure of a State or local government authorized under subsection (b) or (i) is not preempted by any Federal law or regulation. Proposed legislation amends the nonpreemption provision to read: A measure of a State or local government authorized under subsection (b), (i), or (j) is authorized and not preempted by any Federal law or regulation, or any policy, agreement, or exercise of waiver authority of the executive branch. H.R. 4448, 114th Cong. 2(a)(4) (2d Sess. 2016).

7 2017] THE POWERS OF ECONOMIC WAR AND PEACE 1307 prohibits the investment of the assets of the State or local government in, any person that the State or local government determines, using credible information available to the public, engages in investment activities in Iran (determined without regard to subsection (c)) or other business activities in Iran that are identified in the measure. 41 The President may waive certain federal Iran sanctions on a case-bycase basis in the interest of national security. 42 The comprehensive sanctioning regime of CISADA sunsets when the President verifies to Congress that (1) the government of Iran is no longer a state sponsor of terror and (2)