UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
[…] BP Am. Prod Co. v. Burton, 549 U.S. 84,96 (2006). Furthermore, Congress both created the ability to bring UDAAP claims and amended TILA and EFTA as part of the Dodd-Fra.l."lk consumer protection reforms. The Bureau's ability to enforce TILA is found in 15 U.S.C and its ability to enforce EFTA is found in 15 U.S.C. 1693(o). Both provisions specifically mention the Bureau and do not contain statutes of limitations. The statutes of limitations for TILA and EFT A are in 15 U.S.C. 1640(e) and 15 U.S.C. 1693m(g), respectively, and both provide, "any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation." Moreover, those sections govern civil actions brought in court by private litigants (or, under TILA, state attorneys general), not by an administrative agency such as the Bureau. If Congress intended the Bureau to be subject to a statute of limitations 27