MINUTES OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RESOURCES AND EDUCATION. Seventy-fourth Session April 9, 2007
[…] (BDR ) SENATOR JOSEPH J. HECK (Clark County Senatorial District No. 5): Senate Bill 415 is an attempt to put Nevada law in concert with current federal law. The federal Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 prohibits states from providing a postsecondary education benefit to an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States unless the citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit. The 8 United States Code, (U.S.C.) section 1623 states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the

13 Page 13 basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident. Further, the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA) restricts the eligibility of aliens for state and local benefits including postsecondary benefits.