Reading the Privileges or Immunities Clause: Textual Irony, Analytical Revisionism, and an Interpretive Truce
[…] 35 2000] Reading the Privileges or Immunities Clause in Congress is of the guarantees of the Constitution, by this amendment a remedy might be given directly for a cause supposed by Madison, where treason might change a State government from a republican to a despotic government, and thereby deny suffrage to the people. 9 ' Contrary to Justice Harlan's inference from the same language, Bingham was ambiguous here: it is plausible to suppose that he considered disenfranchisement either inherently violative of republican government and so regulated by Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment and the Republican Form of Government Clause or violative of Article I, Section 2's structural provision that "[t]he House of Representatives shall be composed of members chosen every second year by the People of the several States.' 9 2 Even so, Justice Harlan took Bingham's comments to concede that Section 2 confirmed that state voting requirements could not be controlled by any constitutional provision, although, in the passage above, Bingham mentioned at least three.