Reading the Privileges or Immunities Clause: Textual Irony, Analytical Revisionism, and an Interpretive Truce
[…] Justice Harlan's dissent in Shapiro v. Thompson, 394 U.S. 618 (1969), decried the majority's opinion as an "expansion of the comparatively new constitutional doctrine that some state statutes will be deemed to deny equal protection of the laws unless justified by a 'compelling' governmental interest." Id. at Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, (1964) Id. at 568. I's See id. at 589 (Harlan, J., dissenting). 119 See id. at 593. Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that: [W]hen the right to vote.., is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for the participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State. U.S. CONsT. amend. XIV, 2 (emphasis added). 190 Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 594 (Harlan, J., dissenting). Justice Harlan failed to note a statement by Senator Bingham that appears to have been almost a direct response to this logic: "The construction insisted on [by Mr.