Reformation of 527 Organizations: Closing the Soft Money Loophole Created by the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002
[…] These groups are certainly sophisticated enough to familiarize themselves with campaign finance law requirements. Subjecting 527s to the requirements of campaign finance restrictions will not cause the feared chilling effect, diminished speech by 527s. FECA's definition of a political committee is very similar to the Internal Revenue Code's definition of a political organization. Under FECA, a political committee is "any committee, club, association, or other group of persons which... makes expenditures aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year." ' 139 Section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code defines a political organization as "a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an 140 exempt function. Although these definitions are very similar, 527 organizations are treated as a political organization capable of receiving tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code definition but are not treated as a political committee that is subject to FECA's requirements.