Reformation of 527 Organizations: Closing the Soft Money Loophole Created by the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002
[…] The FEC has chosen not to treat 527s as political committees as a result of the distinction between 169. Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 237, 96 S. Ct. 612, 735 (1976) (Burger, J., dissenting) Id Id Under FECA, a political committee is "any committee, club, association, or other group of persons which... makes expenditures aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year." 2 U.S.C. 431(4)(A) (2000). Section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code defines a political organization as "a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function." 26 U.S.C. 527(e)(1) (2000).

35 842 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66 express and issue advocacy in Buckley. 173 However, 527s are, by definition, established to influence the election of a candidate.