Rice v. Cayetano: Trouble in Paradise for Native Hawaiians Claiming Special Relationship Status
[…] Reina and the Legislation that Overturned It: A Power Play of Constitutional Dimensions, 66 S. CAL. L. REV. 767, (1993) (same). 11. Kagama, 118 U.S. at See United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, (1978) (citing Congress's plenary power over Native American affairs as a basis for restrictions on tribal sovereignty); see also WILKINS, supra note 3, at (arguing that the view of Native Americans as requiring protection led to greater governmental interference in tribal affairs). 13. See Indian Self-Determination Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C. 450a(a) (1994) (stating that the Act serves to "recogniz[e] the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination"); Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C (1994) (granting financial aid to tribal governments); see also Haunani-Kay Trask, Klpa'a 'Afna: Native Hawaiian Nationalism in Hawai'i, in HAWAI'I: RETURN TO NATIONHOOD 15, 25 (Ulla Hasager & Jonathan Friedman eds., 1994) [hereinafter Trask, Native