Citation: 54 Geo. Wash. L. Rev
[…] Although the goal of providing a process for a coordinated regulatory policy is sound, the unchecked E.O. 12,498 process leaves too much room for abuse. III Four Deficiencies in E.O. 12,291 Preventing True Regulatory Reform This section questions the effectiveness and legality of E.O. 12,291 in the context of four specific problems. 99 First, E.O. 12, Exec. Order No. 12,498, supra note 54, 1(a). This order extends OMB's power to review "significant regulatory action," which includes any prerulemaking action likely to lead to a significant regulatory action. Id U.S.C. 3507(a)(2)(B) (1982). 94. OMB Watch, supra note 56, at Id. at U.S.C. 241 (1982) (charging the Public Health Service to "encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of... research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and impairments of man"). 97. Telephone Interview with Dr.