Who Decides--The Struggle for Control over the Federal Government's Spending Power
[…] "Rescissions" and "deferrals" are statutorily permissible methods for the President to propose withholding and are technically not impoundments. However, the term "impoundments" will be used in this discussion to describe withholding of funds, whether deferrals or rescissions. The term "budget authority" is used as defined in the Budget Act, 2 U.S.C. 622(2): "The term 'budget authority' means authority provided by law to enter into obligations which will result in immediate or future outlays involving Government funds or to collect offsetting receipts, except that such term does not include authority to insure or guarantee the repayment of indebtedness incurred by another person or government." 28. Reprogramming is not impoundment. It is a procedure whereby executive officials can shift funds within a budget account from one program to another. It can result from wage-rate adjustments, unforeseen developments, inaccurate pricing, etc.