DEADLINES IN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] L. No , tit. II, ch. 1, 2103, 115 Stat. 155, 165 (mandating that "[n]ot later than August 1, 2001, the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation shall promulgate final regulations to carry out section 522(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act..., without regard to... the notice and comment provisions of section 553"); 16 U.S.C. 3831(k) (3) (I) (ii) (Supp. V 2005) (requiring regulations implementing the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations To Address Hurricanes in the Gulf of Mexico and Pandemic Influenza to be issued within ninety days "without regard to... the notice and comment provisions of section 553 of title 5").

38 960 UNIVERSITY OFPENNSYLVANIA LA WREVIEW [Vol. 156: Chevron In the familiar Chevron framework, courts engage in a two-part inquiry in examining an agency interpretation of a statute: First, always, is the question whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue.