Thank you for Logging in. We will begin shortly. 2016: A YEAR TO HOLD EM OR FOLD EM
[…] 60 Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Involved (cont.) U.S. Const. Art. VI, Cl. 2. The Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.

61 Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Involved (cont.) U.S. Const. Amend. X. The most relevant provision of PASPA (28 U.S.C. 3702) provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for - (1) a governmental entity to * * * license, or authorize by law or compact or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based * * * on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate * * * or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games. The full text of PASPA, 28 U.S.C et seq., is reproduced at Pet. App. H.

62 Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Involved (cont.) New Jersey s law repealing certain of its laws prohibiting sports betting at specific venues in the State, N.J. Stat. Ann. Section 5:12A-7 et seq.